Bluegrass & Traditional Country Music Society of Australia (BTCMSA)

Blackwood Academy of Bluegrass & Old-Time Music

Sydney Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Get-together

© 1987-2020 Harrietville National Bluegrass & Traditional Country Music Convention™ and The Harrietville Bluegrass & Traditional Country Music Convention Inc. All rights reserved.

Website design: Judy Jones

Provisional Program 2012

Saturday 17th November 2012

The Hub

Saturday Lunch Open Mic Concert

12 - 1.15pm

Hosted by Old South (SA)

 

 

Marquee

Saturday Afternoon Concert

                 MCs

Lorraine Sly (Vic) & Phil Upton (NSW)

 

1.30 - 1.55pm

The Marketeers (NSW)

2.00 - 2.25pm

Nigel Wearne & The Cast Iron Promises (Vic)

2.30 - 2.55pm

Appalachian Heaven ( Vic)  CD LAUNCH!

3.00 - 3.25pm

Karen Lynne Bluegrass Circle (NSW)

3.30 - 3.55pm

High Times Stringband (Vic)

4.00 - 4.25pm

Hunter & Suzy Owens & Little Sadie (NSW)

4.30 - 4.55pm

CoolGrass (Vic)

   

The Hub

                  MC

Saturday Night Dinner Show

Scott Collins (NSW) 

5pm - 6.55pm

Ray Marshall & His Deputies (NSW)

 

Shiny Top Strings (NSW)

Passionfruit Fools (QLD/Vic)

 

Butcher Boys (NSW)

   

Marquee

Saturday Evening Concert

                 MCs

John Boothroyd (Vic) & Hunter Owens (NSW)

7.00 - 7.25pm

The Davidson Brothers (Vic)

7.30 - 7.55pm

Old South (SA)

8.00 - 8.25pm

Bluegrass Parkway (WA)

8.30 - 9.15pm

Adam Hurt, Beth Hartness

& Stephanie Coleman - USA

9.20 - 9.45pm

Hardrive (Vic)

9.50 - 10.35pm

Nadine Landry & Sammy Lind - USA

10.40 - 11.25pm

Audie Blaylock & Redline - USA

 

 

The Hub

Late night concert

11.20pm-late

CoolGrass (Vic)

 

+ The Jimmy Martin Half Hour

 

  with Bluegrass Parkway (WA)




Note: This is a draft program and is subject to amendment.                                                                                                                                    

WORKSHOPS - ALL WELCOME!

Bring your instrument and voices.

Marquee

 

10.00-11.00am

Group Harmony Sing - Bluegrass Parkway - WA

11.00am-12.00pm

Bluegrass mandolin - Jesse Brock - USA

 

 

The Hall

 

10.00-11.00am

Bluegrass and flatpicking guitar

Audie Blaylock - USA

11.00am-12.00pm

Resophonics in the Round (dobro)

Gary Brown - NSW

12.30-1.30pm

Shape Note Singing

Melbourne Sacred Harp Singers

 

 

Front Tent

 

10.30-11.30am

Clawhammer banjo - Adam Hurt - USA

11.30am - 12.30pm

Old-Time Guitar - Beth Hartness - USA

12.30 - 1.30pm

Safety in numbers - beginners - 

Jacinta Connery - NSW